DriveBuddy Insights · DriveScore index

Melbourne's learner-driver hotspots, ranked

Mount Burnett tops the table at 87/100. DriveScore ranks Melbourne suburbs by learner-driver demand from ABS Census data — who's at learning age, how car-dependent life is, and household capacity for professional lessons.

· 2 min read · ABS Census 2021

New drivers aren't spread evenly across Melbourne. Out in the growth corridors, streets full of teenagers and two-car driveways produce far more learner demand than the inner suburbs, where trams, trains and short distances make it easy to put off getting a licence. DriveScore puts a number on it: a 0–100 demand index built from three ABS Census measures, suburb by suburb.

The rankings: Mount Burnett leads at 87/100

# Suburb DriveScore Aged 15–24 Cars per home
1 Mount Burnett 87/100 25.0% 2.4
2 Warrandyte South 82/100 18.2% 2.7
3 Guys Hill 82/100 18.3% 2.6
4 Park Orchards 78/100 17.6% 2.4
5 Lysterfield South 78/100 16.4% 2.6
6 Yering 77/100 17.4% 3.0
7 Plenty (Vic.) 77/100 16.4% 2.5
8 Oaklands Junction 75/100 17.5% 2.6
9 Kangaroo Ground 74/100 16.6% 2.4
10 Langwarrin South 73/100 16.0% 2.6
11 Yarrambat 73/100 16.5% 2.5
12 Wonga Park 72/100 15.8% 2.4
13 Narre Warren North 72/100 16.0% 2.6
14 Waterways 72/100 16.5% 2.2
15 Harkaway 72/100 15.3% 2.5
16 Lysterfield 71/100 16.3% 2.4
17 Long Forest 70/100 15.7% 2.5
18 Warranwood 69/100 15.9% 2.2
19 Warrandyte 69/100 16.0% 2.3
20 Kilsyth South 69/100 17.2% 2.3
21 Narre Warren East 69/100 15.2% 2.5
22 Hopetoun Park 66/100 13.8% 2.7
23 Beaconsfield Upper 66/100 13.6% 2.4
24 Research 65/100 14.1% 2.2
25 Gisborne South 65/100 12.8% 2.4

Youth plus car dependence is what puts a suburb on top

Read down the columns and the pattern is plain: the suburbs at the top pair a big learning-age population with heavy car dependence, and the bottom rows show the opposite — fewer residents at learning age, fewer cars per home, daily life that works without driving. Where two suburbs look alike on age share and cars per home, the third input — household income, the lowest-weighted of the three — is usually what separates their scores.

For learners, the ranking cuts both ways. A high-DriveScore suburb has more families competing for the same instructors — which is exactly where booking ahead (and comparing prices, since the hourly rate barely moves by suburb) pays off. Instructors read it the other way: the top of this table is where the work is.

How DriveScore works

Three ABS Census 2021 measures feed every suburb's score, each normalised to a set band and weighted: share of residents aged 15–24 (45% of the score, banded 5–25%), motor vehicles per dwelling (30%, banded 0.5–2.5), and median household income (25%, banded $800–$3,500 a week). The result is a single 0–100 index — the same score on every suburb page of our driving lessons directory.

Three honest limitations. DriveScore models the conditions for learner-driver demand — it isn't a count of learner permits, which the ABS doesn't publish by suburb. It's built on Census 2021 — the most recent Census with published data; the 2026 Census was counted on 11 August 2026 but its first release lands mid-2027 — so fast-growing estates have likely grown further since. And where a suburb is missing one of the three inputs, that input scores a neutral 50 rather than dropping the suburb from the ranking.

Journalists: rankings for any region, the full methodology, or comment — [email protected]. Reuse freely with attribution to DriveBuddy. Source: ABS Census 2021 via DriveBuddy DriveScore.